!-- Go to www.addthis.com/dashboard to customize your tools -->
Hardinvestor HardinvestorTraduire: TraductionSuivre:  Hardinvestor sur TwitterHardinvestor sur FacebookVidéos Hardinvestor DailymotionVidéos Hardinvestor YoutubePartager:  Partager

Hardinvestor- Investir sur l’or et l’argent Hard Investor   |  Silver is King, Go gold!

Pourquoi et comment investir dans l’or et l’argent ? Plus qu’un placement d’opportunité, il s’agit avant tout de sécuriser le pouvoir d’achat de votre épargne contre l’érosion monétaire et les conséquences de la crise systémique mondiale, tout en déjouant les pièges que réserve le marché de l’or et de l’argent, à l’investisseur non averti.


 

 Partagez  |

Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles

Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Aller en bas
Aller à la page : 1, 2  Suivant
MessageAuteur
MessageRéserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Jeu 16 Juin 2005 - 16:32

Réserves d'or des banques centrales- BC-, par blocs de pays ..

http://www.gata.org/node/104




ça tappe bien !!



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Jeu 6 Oct 2011 - 17:11, édité 10 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par RobertConrad Jeu 16 Juin 2005 - 17:00

un grand merci marie, ça c'est du papier, de l'info qui cause!!!
j'aime belcoyotte quand il cause comme ça;

en Europe, la suisse s'est bien démunie l'an passé!
pourvu que belkha ait raison sur le fait que l'oncle SAM
nous fait un poker menteur...
ils pourraient devenir de ce fait, acheteurs potentiels d'or.
sinon, le stock d'o de la banque centrale suisse est impressionant.

en tous cas,le cours de l'or, UP pour les années à venir

   RobertConrad

  Chef table à cartes
 Chef table à cartes

  avatar

  Inscription :   07/02/2005
  Messages :   3125

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Message...
par marie Jeu 16 Juin 2005 - 17:05

Citation :
en Europe, la suisse s'est bien démunie l'an passé!
pourvu que belkha ait raison sur le fait que l'oncle SAM
nous fait un poker menteur...

7 justement tt le mérite de cette étude du gata .. que belkha a repris à son compte+ traduction ;-)

et n'oublie surtout pas que les réserves or de l'oncle sam sont inauditables ... interdit de pénétrer a fort knox ... secret défense



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:09, édité 2 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par RobertConrad Jeu 16 Juin 2005 - 20:01

ok marie et tu fais bien de rappeler que c'est une étude du GATA
Sioux me. gouter du rouleau à

   RobertConrad

  Chef table à cartes
 Chef table à cartes

  avatar

  Inscription :   07/02/2005
  Messages :   3125

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 19 Aoû 2005 - 15:09

stocks d' or des usa , 8133 tonnes au 31 juillet 2005 ( au lieu des 8698 tonnes précédentes ) ... tiens donc ...565 tonnes d'or évaporées ..

http://www.fms.treas.gov/gold/current.html



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Jeu 6 Oct 2011 - 17:13, édité 2 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Mer 26 Mar 2008 - 14:48

réserves d'or des banques centrales : statistiques du WGC au 14 mars 2008

http://www.gold.org/assets/file/value/stats/statistics/archive/pdf/World_Official_Gold_Holdings_Mar_2008.pdf


lien de toutes les statistiques disponibles

http://www.research.gold.org/reserve_asset/



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:11, édité 2 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Messagele point sur les réserves des BC / juillet 2008
par marie Ven 15 Aoû 2008 - 19:44

stock d'or des banques centrales : update juillet 2008

Ed Wener revient fort à propos sur ce sujet .. en classant les BC- banques centrales- en 3 catégories
- stocks or stables de juin 2000 à juillet 2008, tableau 1
- stocks or décroissants ( vente d'or ) de juin 2000 à juillet 2008, tableau2

- stocks or croissants ( achat d'or ) de juin 2000 à juillet 2008 , tableau 3

on notera comment les BC du tableau 3 ont ( avec ce qui semble, peu d'achat d'or ) multiplié le montant de leurs réserves totales d'or, exprimées en $.. ceci par rapport aux BC des tableaux 1 et 2
de nombreux points très interessants sont soulevés ...notamment sur les pays européens qui vendent de l'or et ceux qui ne le font pas...
également sur ceux qui achétent du $..
bref toutes les combinaisons d'option destinées à mener la politique monétaire au plan international

source www.lemetropolecafe.com

So You Think this Gold Bull Market is Over

Ed Wener

If there is one thing all gold investors know it is the Chart of the Gold Price in US Dollars from 1971 to 1980. In 1971 the Gold price was still $35/oz as it had been since the Depression. Then it rose to an all time high of just over $850/oz in 1980. Subsequently it crashed and remained in a bear market for twenty years.
That famous chart and the ensuing collapse serves as a model for many investors today. The March 2008 high of $1030/oz is, they say, the blow off equivalent of the old 1980 high of $850. But suppose the 1970 model does not accurately describe the current situation. Why should history repeat itself? That was the subject of an article I wrote for the Café in 2006 called “The Silent Gold Revolution”.
http://www.lemetropolecafe.com/Pfv1.cfm?pfvID=5362&SearchParam=silent%20gold%20revolution
I said at the time: In 1845 Central Banks controlled around 6% of Monetary Gold. 100 years later, one country, the United States, controlled 50% of all the Gold ever mined. Today we can only estimate how much gold Central Banks control but I doubt it is much more than 10%, possibly as little as 5%. “
Which countries are buying Gold? Which are selling? How much more can they sell? As the financial crisis has evolved over the past 30 years Central Banks have become ever more secretive. We cannot trust their reports but I still think we can make some general comments as to where things are heading.
Below I’ve reorganized the IMF statistics on Global Gold reserves by dividing the Countries into three Tables according to whether or not they bought or sold or made no change to their Gold Reserves over the period June 2000 to June 2008.

.../...



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Jeu 6 Oct 2011 - 17:14, édité 4 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 15 Aoû 2008 - 19:49

World Gold Holdings June 2000 (Gold = 285.0/oz)
World Gold Holdings June 2008 (Gold = 871/oz)
TonnesBillion $% of ResBillion $TonnesBillion $% of ResBillion $
A: Countries with little or no change over eight years

USA

813974.5855.5%134.48,133.5227.778.2%291.2
Germany346931.7935.5%89.53,417.495.766.3%144.3
IMF321729.48-----------------3,217.390.1----------------
Italy245222.4748.5%46.332,451.868.768.1%100.8
Japan7546.912.09%330.57765.221.432.1%1020.4
Taiwan4223.874.1%94.3 423.311.864.0%296.3
India3583.288.4%39.05357.710.03.3%303.5
Lebanon2872.6326.4%9.93286.88.036.9%20.3
Algeria1741.5920.1%7.93173.64.863.7%131.4
Libya1441.3216.4%8.05143.84.04.5%89.5
SaudiArabia1431.317.5%17.471434.011.1%36.1
Singapore * 127.41.171.7%68.67127.43.562.0%178.4
S. Africa1241.1415.2%7.48124.33.4810.3%33.8
Turkey1161.064.4%24.16116.13.254.2%77.4
Romania1040.9525.9%3.68103.72.906.9%42.1
Poland1030.943.7%25.5102.92.883.8%75.8
Australia800.734.6%15.979.82.236.7%33.3
Kuwait790.7211.7%6.19792.2111.9%18.6
Egypt760.704.7%14.8275.62.116.2%34.1
Denmark670.613.7%16.666.51.864.9%38.0
Pakistan650.6029.1%2.0465.31.8314.2%12.9
Finland490.455.5%8.1649.11.3716.1%8.54
Total A20549.4188.2919.4%970.7320503.1574.0319.2%2,986.4



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 15 Aoû 2008 - 19:50

B: Countries which have substantial sales over eight years

France302527.7246.7%59.42,562.371.7459.4%120.8
Switzerland255823.4444.6%52.551,100.730.8239.8%77.43
Netherlands9128.3648.3%17.3 621.417.461.2%28.4
ECB7476.84------------------563.615.7824.8%63.63
Portugal6075.5639.5%14.08382.510.786.8%12.34
UK5895.4016.0%33.73310.38.6814.8%58.7
Spain5234.7912.7%37.73281.67.8840.4%19.5
Austria407 3.7320.1%18.55280.07.8441.7%18.8
Belgium2582.3618.8%12.6227.66.3737.2%17.1
Philippines2011.8412.7%14.50130.83.6610.1%36.3
BIS2031.86-------------134.93.78----------------
Sweden1851.7010.1%16.8146.64.113%31.57
Greece1321.217.1%17.0112.83.1589.9%3.51
Indonesia960.883.0%29.373.12.053.5%58.5
Brazil710.651.7%38.333.60.940.5%188.0
Canada440.401.3%31.03.40.090.2%47.6
Slovak rep400.379.1%4.035.10.985.0%19.65
Norway370.341.6%21.23.50.100.15%65.3
Chile360.332.3%14.340.20.05------
Total B1067197.7822.6%432.387004196.122.6%867.13
C: Countries that have substantial purchases over eight years

TonnesBillion $% of ResBillion $TonnesBillion $% of ResBillion $
China3953.622.2%164.5600.016.801.0%1680.0
Russia3823.5020.7%16.91457.912.822.4%534.2
Venezuela3212.9419.8%14.9 356.810.033.3%30.0
Thailand730.672.1%31.8584.02.352.2%106.9
Kazakhstan560.5127.2%1.8967.41.8910.0%18.9
Bulgaria 320.299.5%3.0939.81.115.9%18.9
Argentina100.090.4%2.2954.71.533.1%49.4
Total C126911.624.9%235.431660.646.51.9%2,438.3
Total A+B+C32,489297.6918.2%1638.5429,167.7816.6313.0%6,291.83
IMF Total33,285305.014.8%2,06129,813.1834.769.8%8,517.96



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 15 Aoû 2008 - 19:51

The Bottom Line: Central Banks are trying to hold together the Global financial System which uses as its Reserve Currency the US Dollar. That’s their Bottom Line. But take a look at the bottom line in this table. From June 2000 to June 2008 the Global Central Bank Reserves increased from $2.061 Trillion to $8.518 Trillion. A quarter of that is due to the revaluation of the Gold Bullion but most of the rest is an increase in US Dollar holdings.
Notice how this increase was distributed.
Those Nations in Table A did not sell any Gold (or at least they didn’t report any sales). Their total Reserves tripled but half of this was due to an increase in the Gold price.
Those Nations in Table B sold 3671 tonnes of Gold but only doubled their Reserves which is due mainly to revaluing their remaining Gold rather than actually buying Dollars assets.
Finally those Nations in Table C bought a small amount of Gold (400 tonnes) from a very low base yet they increased their Reserves tenfold from $235 Billion to $2.438 trillion. That huge effort fell to two of America’s greatest rivals: China and Russia.
The Table above leaves out a lot of smaller countries with total Gold Reserves of only 800 tonnes. Yet this group of mostly poor third world nations increased their total reserves from $423 Billion to $2.225 Trillion, a fivefold increase. Clearly this has been a mighty global effort. Some nations decided to sell Gold (which helped in the ongoing war against Gold) while other nations made their contribution by buying Dollars. Let’s look more closely how this was done.
How to Read this Table: Example:: USA holdings of 8139 tonnes in June 1980 worth at the time $74 Billion at $285/oz. By June 2008 there was a tiny decline to 8133 tonnes which were worth $228 Billion at $871/oz. Because of the gold price change American Gold reserves increased from 55% to 78% of Total reserves. Moving down the list to the Netherlands we see a drop from 912 to 621 tonnes but because of the higher metal price Gold made up a bigger percentage of their total reserves (48% to 61%).
To Repeat: Central Banks are working together to stabilize a very shaky global monetary system. That they are coordinating their actions is beyond question. For example, read this about Europe from the World Gold Council Website (my underline and bold type)”
“While the gold and foreign exchange reserves of the national central banks remain in their possession, all gold and foreign exchange reserves are, under the terms of the Maastricht treaty, at the disposal of the ECB. Transactions above a certain limit (unspecified but thought to be fairly small) are subject to approval by the ECB's governing council consisting of the governors of the member central banks plus the six members of the ECB's executive board. Guidelines covering any gold and foreign exchange transactions carried out by the former national central banks have been adopted but have not, however, been published.”
United States: The primary beneficiary of this coordinated action is the United States itself. In 1944 at Bretton Woods the US agreed to back the US Dollar with Gold at $35/oz. The Dollar they said was as good as Gold. This all fell apart in 1971 yet the Dollar is still the reserve currency. Every Dollar held overseas in some Central Bank can be considered a form of tribute paid in goods and services. Yet during a period of immense stress the United States, supposedly the largest holder of Gold, has according to their own figures only sold 5.5 tonnes compared to sales of over 3000 tonnes by the European nations. Why? It that fair? Unless the cupboard is bare. See note below.
Germany and Italy: According to the quote above one must ask how is it that both these countries have sold a total of only 50 tonnes of Gold over eight years. France is selling 500 to 600 tonnes. Not only that, neither Germany nor Italy seemed to have added any Dollar assets. Why? It isn’t fair? Why doesn’t the ECB demand that they sell some Gold. Italy had great difficulty qualifying for entry into the Eurozone and rumor has it that part of their Gold reserves may have been used for this purpose. With respect to Germany please read James Turk’s 2001 article Behind Closed Doors about the possible 1700 tonnes Gold swap between Germany and America at: http://www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_01/turk042301.html
Japan, India and Taiwan: Japan has not changed its Gold reserves in 30 years. One could argue that the Japanese contribution was their massive purchase of US Dollar assets up from $330 Billion to $1.02 Trillion in only eight years. India did not add any Gold but it’s foreign exchange reserves increased from $39 Billion to $303 Billion. Taiwan has not changed its Gold reserves in 20 years. But, like Japan, it tripled its foreign exchange reserves.
Algeria, Libya, Romania etc: I won’t go into the details but take a look at the additions to their Reserves.
China and Russia: Here is the big MYSTERY. China has increased its reserves ten fold and holds 20% of Global reserves all by itself (only 1% in Gold). Russia has increased its reserves 30 fold in eight years. That was in June. These numbers are even higher today. Why? I suspect a lot of it has to do with the 1997 Asian crisis and the 1998 Russian bond fiasco. During the Asian crisis both local currencies and share markets collapsed. Shares of good companies were selling at 10% to 20% of earlier highs. Those with cash in early 1998 would double and triple their investments in Asian shares within a year. Some Asians believe the crisis was engineered for precisely this reason and they were unable to protect their national interest because of insufficient reserves. But why buy Dollars rather than Euros or Gold?
The Future: Where from here? GATA has maintained for some time that Central Banks have 10,000 fewer tonnes of Gold bullion than they claim. Given the joint effort Central banks have made to save the Dollar System one has to ask why the cost has been spread unequally. Two thirds of Central Bank Gold is held by those countries listed in Table A yet they have sold next to nothing during the past eight years. Germany and the IMF, both with large stocks, have teased the market for years with proposals for future sales. One has to wonder where’s the beef?
All the nations selling Gold are in Table B. So far they’ve sold 35% of their holdings. France we thought would never part with its Gold. Switzerland we were told was finished selling two years ago until they were coaxed into parting with a further 150 tonnes. Why ask the Swiss and not the Italians?
In 6 weeks we begin the fifth year of the 2nd Washington Agreement with another 500 tonnes scheduled to be sold. The makeup of the sellers has not yet been announced. After that things could get very interesting. The market will take any reduction in the 500 tonne/year rate of supply as very Gold friendly. Are Table B countries willing to commit another 2500 tonnes to a 3rd Washington Agreement? Or will they recruit more sellers from Table A?
I think we can safely forget the 20,503 tonnes in Table A until one of those countries moves to Table B. And those in Table B are now down to only 7000 tonnes. Neither the Swiss nor the French will sell all their Gold.
Is this Gold Bull market over? Don’t bet your life savings on it!
Cheers from Auckland, Ed Wener
P.S. For those wondering about the actual amount of US Gold left I recommend another article by James Turk from 2001 called The Mystery of the Disappearing SDR Certificates which ends with this comment:
“In the 1960’s the US government dishoarded over 9000 tonnes of gold rather than admit that the dollar had been debased and was no longer worth only $35 per ounce. Now it appears that perhaps as much as 7,000 tonnes (227.7 million ounces) has been swapped for essentially the same purpose – to intervene in the market to fight the truth, rather than admit that the dollar has again become very debased relative to gold.”
http://www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_01/turk081401.html



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Sam 4 Avr 2009 - 22:31

réserves d'or banques centrales : statistiques du WGC arrétées à mars 2009
http://www.gold.org/assets/file/value/stats/statistics/archive/pdf/World_Official_Gold_Holdings_Mar_2009.pdf

variations des stocks d'or des banques centrales depuis juillet 2008

france : -95t
suisse :-60t
bce -26.70 t

russie : +65 t
venezuela : +7.10 t



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:16, édité 1 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageObserving History.
par g.sandro Dim 5 Avr 2009 - 0:54

Citation :
variations depuis juillet 2008

france : -95t
suisse :-60t
bce -26.70 t

russie : +65 t
venezuela : +7.10 t



Observing History...l'or quitte les mains qui étaient fortes et qui s'affaiblissent au profit des mains qui étaient faibles et qui sont en train de devenir fortes... ceci a été et reste vrai depuis TOUJOURS...!!!

En voici une nouvelle démonstration... pour les dubitatifs s'il en reste...

chez les lucides "Hardinvestor" que la masse des bien pensants traitait de "repaire de paranos" il y a encore seulement quelques mois...


On vous l'aura dit et répété... c'est juste VRAI...si ça vous plaît...c'est formidable, et si ça ne vous plaît pas.... bah désolé, c'est la même !

Et, plus fort encore, figurish you que ce qui est VRAI pour l'or l'est aussi pour l'argent, mais au coefficient N...

Don't come and cry later... on vous aura prévenu...!!!



Silver is king, Go Gold !
© G.Sandro Forum Argent Or, pas de copier collé, faire un lien vers ce post
Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


   g.sandro

  Captain
 Captain

  avatar

  Inscription :   04/02/2005
  Messages :   12399

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Dim 5 Avr 2009 - 21:42

ED Wener

ci dessous, un point sur l'évolution récente des stocks -réserves OFFICIELLES d'or des banques centrales.( cad double comptées * à la maniére WGC..)..avec les derniers attendus sur la vente inopinée de 35.T tonnes d'or par la BCE

doubles comptées pour les réserves des BC occidentales, qui ne tiennent pas compte de l'or qu'elles ont prété ( swaps) dans le montant qu'elles communiquent officiellement .


www.lemetropolecafe.com

Ed Wener
ed.na@xtra.co.nz


Russian and Chinese Gold Reserves and GLD


We have recently seen a lot of interesting Gold news which I would like to tie together.


  1. The ECB announces the sale of 35 tonnes of Gold
  2. The ECB reduces interst rates to 1.25% down from 4.25% in October 2008
  3. GLD ETF now supposedly holds 1127 tonnes of Gold (up from zero in March 2004)
  4. Chris Powell appears on Fox and demands audit of Fort Knox Gold
  5. India announces zero imports of Gold for second month
  6. IMF announces for the 10th time that it plans to sell 400 tonnes
  7. G20 leaders announce Trillions in new spending
  8. World Gold Council updates Official Gold Reserves for March 2009-04-03

Let’s begin with the World Gold Council updates. I’ve gone back five years and created a Table showing the Gold holdings (and percent these Gold reserves are of their total Foreign Exchange Reserves) for China, Russia and the ECB. During this period the Gold Price has risen from $400 to $1000 and is now trading at $900. So for example, Chinese Gold Reserves which supposedly have not changed during this period, now represent 0.9% of their reserves compared to 1.7% in 2004 even though the Gold price has more than doubled. This means their total reserves have quadrupled during this period. By the way, that static 600 tonne Chinese Gold holding should be treated with the same caution as the unchanging US or Japanese or German or Italian Gold Reserves.
Russia has stated that it intends to increase its Gold holdings to 10% of foreign exchange reserves. If they did that today they would have to buy 785 tonnes. If, on the other hand, the Gold price doubled overnight, their current holdings would be worth approximately 8% of their total reserves and they would only require an additional 133 tonnes. During the five year period March 2004-2009 they increased their holding by 133 tonnes but notice most of that was during the last 12 months.
The ECB, on the other hand, has sold 30% of its Gold holdings. If we including the recent 35 tonne sale then their current holdings are 501.9 tonnes representing a drop of 35% since March 2005. Notice however that the rising Gold price has allowed ECB Gold holding to represent a higher percent (23.7 vs 22.0%) of their Reserves.
China% of ReservesRussia% of ReservesECB% of Reserves
March 20046001.7%390.25.9%766.9------------
March 20056001.3%386.54.1%766.922.0%
March 20066001.3%386.63.8%719.925.9%
March 20076001.2%402.82.8%641.724.4%
March 20086001.1%450.92.8%563.626.7%
March 20096000.9%523.74.0%536.923.7%
The Gold Cartel has a very difficult job at present. Recall the GOLDEN RULE. The Gold price will rise when Interest Rates do not compensate lenders for current Inflation. What do we see today. The ECB has dropped their rate to 1.25% from 4.25% as recently as October 2008. The IMF promises (really) to finally sell those 400 tonnes of Gold. And Our Dear “Leaders” at the G20 summit announce Trillions of Dollars of spending in a Fit of Fiat Creativity. So (what else is new) the Gold price drops 3% to below $900.
Last July, after what Don Coxe called the Sunday Night Massacre, the Gold price was forced below $700. This triggered an incredible surge in demand from India and the Middle East of several hundred tonnes. Ever since then, the Gold price has been just high enough to discourage buyers in India (which has seen a dramatic drop in the value of the Rupee). Just two years ago India imported 700 tonnes of Gold, this demand now reduced to zero. See chart below for the Indian Gold price in Rupees.
PACIFIC Exchange Rate Service

© 2009 by Prof. Werner Antweiler, University of British Columbia, Vancouver BC, Canada. Permission is granted to reproduce the above image provided that the source and copyright are acknowledged. Time period shown in diagram: 1/Jan/2005 - 2/Apr/2009

If the Gold price falls or the Indian Rupee rises against the US Dollar then India will again become a major buyer.
The Cartel much prefers to see the buying coming from the ETFs. Five years ago GLD was just getting started. Now it supposely holds 1127 tonnes. I say this because of Chris Powell’s brilliant use of the two minutes he was allowed on Fox TV. What Chris asked must be repeated over and over again. Who exactly owns whatever Gold remains in Fort Knox?
However, I believe GATA should as well stress that the ETF Gold holdings are also unaudited. Look how slowly Gold Bullion is accumulated by Russia. Yet somehow GLD was able to add 500 tonnes in just the past six months. GATA must plant a doubt in the minds of those invested in the precious metal ETFs that, like Fort Knox, their holdings are unaudited in any meaningful way. For if the ETFs are a sham, then what the Gold Cartel is doing is manipulating the price so that real bullion buyers like India are just barely “outbid” by the ETFs who in reality are only holding paper promises of Gold. Gold investments are being chanelled into paper gold. In an article today, Avery Goodman argues that the recent 35 tonnes sale of ECB Gold was made specifically to avoid a COMEX default. See http://seekingalpha.com/article/129128-did-the-ecb-save-comex-from-gold-default
Whether or not this is true, his argument is persuasive. And that over a mere 35 tonnes. Imagine the problems the ETF investors would create if they sold their unaudited “investment” and demanded 1127 tonnes of Gold Bullion.
Cheers from Auckland, Ed Wener
ed.na@xtra.co.nz



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:29, édité 2 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 24 Avr 2009 - 16:02

breaking news :

merci au lecteur qui nous a fait parvenir cet info
la chine qui comptabilisait des réserves de 600T d'or en mars 2009 en aurait à présent 1054 T

http://www.boursorama.com/international/detail_actu_intern.phtml?num=fec371737a970d68e2bdc0c147f551d8

m'est avis que ces 454 Tonnes d'or supplémentaires sont ds les coffres chinois, depuis plus d'un mois ...ils n'ont pas tout dit au WGC.. et c'est seulement now, qu'ils commencent à lever .. un tout petit bout du voile ..



Or : vers un cours de 910 $, soutenu par les ETF et la Chine.
#content2cols p {padding: 4pt; font-size: 14px;}#content-news p img,#content-new td img {margin: 8px;}

(CercleFinance.com) - En cette fin de matinée, l'once d'or rebondit de 5,40% à 909,20 dollars l'once troy, contre 885 dollars à peine voilà deux jours. Le métal jaune profite de plusieurs nouvelles, dont les achats d'or par les ETF et ceux confirmés par l'Etat de Chine populaire.

Diverses nouvelles contribuent au regain du métal, qui avait été dernièrement affecté par les déclarations du G20 et la perspective de vente d'une partie de l'or du FMI. Hier, le Conseil mondial de l'Or a indiqué que les ETF aurifères, des fonds adossés à l'or et cotés en Bourse, avaient ajouté 456 tonnes de métal à leur encours au premier trimestre 2009, contre 321 tonnes pour toute l'année 2009.

Syndicat de grands mineurs d'or, le Conseil s'attend à ce que cette tendance se poursuive et que la demande d'investissement continue de grimper parmi l'ensemble des composantes de la demande d'or. Décorrélé des cycles de croissance, le cours de l'or est considéré comme une assurance contre les désordres monétaires dont l'inflation fait partie.

De plus, des rumeurs se confirment : en matière d'or monétaire, la Chine vient de doubler la Suisse. Les réserves d'or de la banque centrale chinoise viennent d'augmenter considérablement : de 600 à 1.054 tonnes, selon un officiel de l'administration d'Etat du marchés des changes cité par l'agence Xinhua. La Chine aurait acheté cet or sur son territoire, auprès de ses mineurs - elle est le premier producteur d'or au monde - et des usines de recyclage.

Récemment, le Premier ministre chinois Wen Jiabao s'était publiquement inquiété de la valeur future des bons du Trésor américain, l'un des supports sur lesquels ses réserves de changes sont investies (un peu moins de 800 milliards de dollars sur un total de 1.950 milliards, au dernier pointage).

Selon les statistiques du Conseil mondial de l'Or, les réserves d'or de la Chine étaient de 400 tonnes de 1977 à 2000, avant de passer à 500 tonnes en 2001 et à 600 tonnes depuis 2002. Avec 1.054 tonnes, la Chine passe du 9ème au 6ème rang par l'importance de son stock de métal, juste devant la Suisse (1.040 tonnes).

Avec 600 tonnes, la part de l'or dans les réserves de changes de la Chine était de 0,9% en mars 2009, contre 79% pour les Etats-Unis, environ 70% pour la France et l'Allemagne et 40% pour la Suisse. A 1.054 tonnes, cette proportion passe à 1,6%, au cours au jour qui valorise le stock chinois vers 31 milliards de dollars.



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:22, édité 2 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par du-puel Ven 24 Avr 2009 - 16:39

ça recoupe bien cet article du jour de Jim Willie (un de ces fous furieux que apprécie)

http://www.financialsense.com/fsu/editorials/willie/2009/0423.html

   du-puel

  Chef table à cartes
 Chef table à cartes

  avatar

  Inscription :   18/08/2005
  Messages :   3543

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 24 Avr 2009 - 19:00

je suis tout à fait d'accord ... et ça recoupe aussi toutes les déclarations chinoises récentes sur l'abandon du $ comme monnaie de reférence internationale au profit ..... d'un panier de devises où le yuan serait en pool position



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageEd Wener / qui garde l'or des banques centrales?
par marie Mar 15 Déc 2009 - 0:38

Qui gardienne l'or des banques centrales? / Ed Wener





la réponse à cette question est essentielle .. et vous allez comprendre pouquoi ..



http://freeofstate.org/new/?p=9362



Gold: Possession, Possession, Possession

“Why are the entities that hold the largest short positions on the planet custodians of the bullion depositories for the largest ETF’s? That’s like putting a sex offender in charge of the Children’s Day Care Center or Bernie Madoff in charge of your company pension fund!” Adrian Douglas Oct 10, 2009
We all know the old saw about Real Estate, Location, Location, Location. The reason is simple. An identical home can have a higher or lower value depending on its location. The question that Adrian Douglas poses can be crystallized into one about possession. For Gold in one’s physical possession is nobody’s liability. The big questions hanging over the Gold ETFs are: Do they actually have the Gold they say they have and if so where exactly do they store it. These questions can also be asked about Central Bank Gold Reserves.
How much Gold do Central Banks actually have?
Central Banks regularly report their Gold holdings to the IMF but because they are allowed to report both Gold Bullion and Gold Receivables as Gold Reserves we do not know exactly (or even vaguely) how many tonnes of Gold they possess. Below I’ve included tables of Central Bank Reserves from the latest IMF reports. The tables divide Central Banks into various regional or economic blocs.
Where exactly are Central Bank Gold Reserves?
Just as important as the size of Central Bank holdings is their location. Central Banks store their Gold locally or use the Custodial Services of foreign Banks. There are three large holdings of such Central Bank Reserves at the New York Fed, the Bank of England and the Swiss National Bank. In addition, Hong Kong recently announced that it would be offering similar custodial services at its new high security depository at Hong Kong Airport.
The website of the New York Fed has a 24 page booklet written in 2004 that describes its custodial role. At that time the Fed held 266 million ounces of Gold (about 8270 tonnes) very little of which belonged to the US whose Reserves are mainly stored at Fort Knox and West Point. The custodial gold at the NY Fed is stored in 122 individual compartments belonging to foreign nations or international organizations. These compartments are identified by number only, the identity of the owners known only to a very few Bank Officials. The Bank of England also acts as custodian for other Central Banks. In a 2003 speech given at the LBMA annual conference the Senior Manager, Foreign Exchange Division, Graham Young made these remarks:
“…we (the Bank of England) are a very significant custodian of physical gold. Primarily this is gold that belongs to other central banks, but we also store gold in our vaults on behalf of a number of commercial firms that are active in the market. In fact, most of the gold we store is not our own.”
According to the September 2009 IMF report, Central Banks (plus the IMF and BIS) held a total of 29,633.9 tonnes of Gold (and receivables). If we subtract about 8000 tonnes of US Gold Reserves that are supposedly held at Fort Knox and West Point, then one could argue that up to two thirds (and perhaps more) of the remaining 21,000 tonnes are held by the three custodial Banks mentioned above.
Why do Central Banks use these Custodial Services?
The NY Fed booklet says:
“Foreign governments and official international organizations store their gold at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York because of their confidence in its safety, the convenient services the Bank offers, and its location in one of the world’s leading financial capitals.
Confidence results from the Bank’s being part of the Federal Reserve System — the nation’s central bank and an independent governmental entity. The political stability and economic strength of the United States, as well as the physical security provided by the Bank’s vault, also are important factors.”
Looking at the Tables below and the ongoing political instability in many parts of the world one can understand the logic of holding national gold reserves overseas. In addition, such gold can be used as collateral in order to borrow funds.
Who Audits the Custodial Gold?
In the case of the NY Fed the following is the case:
Once inside the vault, the gold bars become the responsibility of a control group consisting of representatives of three Bank divisions: Auditing, Vault Services, and Custody. A member of each division must be present whenever gold is moved or whenever anyone enters the vault. All bars brought into the vault are inspected and weighed. These steps are critical, because the weight and purity of a bar determine its value and acceptability in international transactions. A modern electronic balance scale weighs each bar to the nearest 1/1000 of a troy ounce. The vault control group verifies the weight, serial number, and purity measure stamped on each bar against an accompanying manifest. If everything is in order, the gold is either moved to one or more of the vault’s 122 compartments assigned to depositing countries and official international organizations or placed on shelves in one of the “library” compartments shared by several countries. The bars are stacked one at a time in an overlapping pattern similar to that used to stabilize a brick wall. Each compartment is secured by a padlock, two combination locks, and an auditor’s seal.
In this description no mention is made of the owners of the Gold. Are they allowed to visit the compartment where their Gold is stored? Can they audit and assay their Gold? Do they receive paper reports listing the weights and serial numbers of their Gold.? Are they present when any changes take place to the contents of their compartment? What we seem to have is a system of allocated Gold but what’s to prevent the managers of the Vault to order the removal of Gold from “dormant” compartments?
What about Central Bank Gold Receivables?
Take a quick look at the Tables below. Notice how many nations report no changes to their holdings over decades. This has led to arguments that unlike other Central Bank reserves such as US Bonds, Gold does not earn its keep. Or as Graham Young of the Bank of England states:
“Comparative international data on turnover in the wholesale gold market are sparse, but London is generally considered to be the most significant centre for spot and forward purchases and sales, Over-The-Counter gold derivatives, and, in particular, for gold lending. …A further activity, one that grew out of the Bank’s custodial role, is that we are prepared to accept gold deposits from other central banks, which we lend on to the market in our own name, at a margin to reflect the cost and credit risk incurred. Our central bank customers thereby gain the convenience of being able to generate a return on part of their gold holdings, whilst only having to manage a single front and back office relationship. The assets and liabilities denominated in gold on the Bank’s own balance sheet derive entirely from this borrowing and lending activity. Since we publish these figures on our website each month in accordance with the IMF’s disclosure standards, anyone who is interested may track this business from there. At end-April it totalled around forty-five tonnes, reflecting the current interest rate environment. It has been above one hundred tonnes in the past. “
Do the three large Banks have other reasons for encumbering Custodial Gold?
The following is entirely speculative on my part but let’s see where it leads. The Central Banks of the USA, the UK and Switzerland have a more important reason to lease Gold than just to earn a tiny income. The leased Gold, especially when leveraged by the use of derivatives, can be used to suppress the Gold price and thereby defend the current Dollar based Monetary System from competition. Both the UK and Switzerland have sold over half their Gold Reserves during the past decade in such a defence. Eurosystem sales were also used in this way. However, all these sales do not add up to the estimates that GATA has made that as much as half (if not more) of Global Central Bank Gold has been encumbered in the defence of the System. Which leads to the following questions:



  1. Whose Gold is encumbered? Several years ago the IMF hinted at a Rule change concerning Central Bank Reserve reports that would have separated Gold Bullion from Gold Receivables but in the end nothing was done.
  2. Were those Nations properly informed about the risks involved in encumbering their Gold?
  3. Was the Gold encumbered without the knowledge of the nations involved? Here we must recall the principal of Fractional Reserve Banking. If the Gold was stored in “dormant” compartments at the NY Fed for decades what are the chances that requests for the return of more than a small fraction of the custodial Gold would be made at any one time? How easy would it be for the custodian to “borrow” the Gold to defend the Dollar with the intention of returning it later when the Gold price fell.
  4. Why are various nations demanding the return of their Gold now?

There have been reports and rumors that Germany, Switzerland and Hong Kong have requested the return of their Gold. The Swiss report seems particularly odd given their role as custodian for other nation’s Gold. And to this let us not forget the new Hong Kong Depository.
On Sept 2nd it was reported that the Hong Kong Airport Precious Metal depository was officially open: see http://www.hongkongairport.com/eng/media/press-releases/pr_969.html
“The 340-square-metre depository will enhance Hong Kong’s position as a trading and logistics hub for precious metals by providing secure storage and physical settlement services to central banks, commodity exchanges, bullion banks, precious metal refineries and issuers of exchange traded funds (ETF).
“The Precious Metals Depository will also provide a safe and secure storage facility for local and overseas government institutions. The Hong Kong Monetary Authority is planning to transfer its physical gold reserves stored at other vaults to the Precious Metals Depository later this year.”
“The depository will help to tap into opportunities from the growing demand for gold and other commodities in the region. The agreement signed today will authorise the depository to conduct storage and physical settlement activities for the Hong Kong Mercantile Exchange. It also paves the way for the launch of new financial products.”
Given that Hong Kong’s Gold Reserves amount to little more than two tonnes, the purpose of this new depository must lie elsewhere. I suggest it has more to do with providing an alternative to the services now provided by London, Berne and New York. But why?
Gold in 2009: The Three Gold Wars
The Ruling Classes around the world that control their nation’s Central Banks and Gold Reserves are simultaneously fighting three battles to defend their positions and associated privileges. The first of these battles is internal against the interests of the public. It is to maintain the Fiat Currency regime that allows them to skim the system surreptitiously by taxing wealth through inflation.
The second battle is external and concerns the division of the Tribute that primarily benefits the United States. This Tribute consists of the goods and services purchased by (given to) the US not in exchange for American products but rather by IOUs of various form that now make up a large part of global Central Bank Reserves.
It is finally dawning on the holders of these IOUs that they will never be repaid in anything but depreciated Dollars. The global Monetary system needs reform to correct the current imbalances caused by the irresponsible actions of the American government. The reform anticipated is not the return of the Classical Gold Standard but rather a fairer division of the Tribute now flowing mainly to the USA. The Gold Standard provides a mechanism whereby large trade imbalances are prevented from developing and therefore the need to hold large foreign exchange reserves never arises. Thus there is no Tribute to fight over.
The third battle concerns the return of Central Bank Gold now held in the three Banks mentioned above. Recall the main reasons for storing Gold overseas: Confidence in the safety of the gold and the Political stability and Financial strength of the USA. Given the shocking events of the past two years including the fraudulent activity of many of America’s largest financial institutions and the negligent regulatory agencies, one can understand the current anxiety concerning the safety of their Gold.
The problem for all Central Banks is that the external battles now being fought may unleash internal forces demanding an end to the fiat currency regimes now in place. The last thing they want is a return to the Gold Standard.
The Gold Reserve Tables
With the above in mind as you look at the Tables below ask yourself how many of these nations are somehow tied to the US either because of American Military Bases on their soil or because of their Elites dependence on the US financially. Where is their Gold? Has it been swapped, leased or otherwise encumbered? Given the suspect American reputation for honesty and fairplay has the US swapped, leased or otherwise encumbered other nation’s Gold held in New York without the prior approval of those nations?
Each table I have prepared shows Central Bank Gold Reserves in Tonnes for 1980, 1990, March 2005 and to this I’ve now added Sept 2009. At the bottom of each table are the Bloc Totals in Tonnes and then in US Dollars converted at $420 per oz (March 2005) with the latest total in blue converted at $1050/oz (in Blue for Sept 2009). All the numbers come from Tables found at the World Gold Council Website. The numbers are derived from Official Central Bank releases that may or may not be accurate.
Let’s begin with the Muslim Nations.
Muslim Nations Reserves in Tonnes

1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Algeria
173.6
173.6
173.6
173.6
Stable 25 years
Egypt
75.6
75.6
75.6
75.6
Stable 25 years
Indonesia
74.5
96.8
96.5
73.1
Stable 20 years, now reduced
Kazakhstan
---
---
57.4
71.4
Ex Soviet Union, increasing
Kuwait
79.0
79.0
79.0
79.0
Stable 25 years
Lebanon
286.8
286.8
286.8
286.8
Stable 25 years
Libya
95.7
112.0
143.8
143.8
Increasing
Malaysia
72.2
73.1
36.4
36.4
Sold down during Asian crisis
Morocco
21.9
21.9
22.0
22.0
Stable 25 years
Pakistan
56.6
60.6
65.3
65.4
Increasing
Saudi Arabia
142.0
143.0
143.0
143.0
Stable 25 years
Syria
25.9
25.9
25.9
25.8
Stable 25 years
Tunisia
5.8
5.8
6.8
6.8
Stable
Turkey
117.2
127.4
116.1
116.1
Little change over 25 years
Totals
1226.8
1281.5
1328.3
1318.80
=US$18 Billion $44.27 Billion
The most striking thing about these numbers is the lack of change. Many of the holdings have not changed in 25 years. But neither have their rulers. Assuming this Gold is still there we can argue that it is not in play today. This Gold will not be used to save the US Dollar. (That was written in 2005. We cannot rule out the possibility that some of this Gold is stored in New York or London and may have been encumbered)
Eastern European Bloc Reserves in Tonnes

1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Bulgaria
---
---
39.8
39.9
Increasing
Czech Republic
---
---
13.6
12.9
Increasing, now lower
Hungary
64.4
9.3
3.1
3.1
Decreasing
Latvia
---
---
7.7
7.7
Increasing
Lithuania
---
---
5.8
5.8
Increasing
Macedonia
---
---
6.1
6.8
Increasing
Poland
23.6
14.7
102.9
102.9
Increasing
Romania
115.5
68.7
105.0
103.7
Increasing
Russia
---
---
386.5
568.4
Increasing now dramatically
Slovakia
---
---
35.1
31.8
Increasing
Slovenia
---
---
7.6
3.2
Increasing
Ukraine
---
---
15.9
26.8
Increasing
Totals
203.5
92.7
729.1
913.0
=US$9.8 Billion $30.6 Bill
Although many of the Nations listed in the above Table are now (or soon will be) members of the European Union I listed them with Russia because I believe their Gold reserves are not in play. Unlike many Western European countries, these ex Soviet nations have minimal Gold Reserves. Compare France with 51% of its reserves in Gold with Poland (only 3.9% ) or Russia (with 4.1%). In fact one could argue that as these nations prosper they will become Gold buyers as Russia certainly is. (That was written in 2005. Since then the total has risen by 25% mainly because of Russian purchases)
Latin America Bloc Reserves in Tonnes

1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Argentina
136.0
131.7
55.1
54.7
Recently escaped USA Bloc
Aruba
---
---
3.1
3.1
Bolivia
23.6
27.8
28.3
28.3
Stable
Ecuador
12.9
13.8
26.3
26.3
Increasing
El Salvador
16.0
14.6
13.0
7.3
Slight decrease
Guatemala
16.2
6.4
6.9
6.9
Decrease
Netherlands Antilles
17.0
17.0
13.1
13.1
Slight decrease
Peru
43.5
68.7
34.7
34.7
Decrease
Venezuela
356.4
356.4
357.0
356.4
Stable
Totals
621.6
636.4
537.5
530.8
=US$7.25 Billion $17.8 Billion
This bloc is mainly the story of Venezuela and Argentina. Brazil, Chile, Columbia and Uruguay are missing (see below). Until 2003 Argentina would have been in the USA bloc as its Gold reserves had dropped to less than a tonne. But now it is buying Gold and its currency no longer is tied to the US Dollar. Venezuela has had such turmoil over the years one has to wonder whether or not those 357 tonnes are really there. If not they cannot be sold twice. If they are there, given the current government, I do not think they are in play.
Asian Bloc Gold Reserves in Tonnes

1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Bahrain
---
---
4.7
0
Cambodia
---
---
12.4
12.4
China
398.1
395.0
600.0
1054.0
Increasing
India
267.3
332.6
357.7
357.7
Increasing
Japan
753.6
753.6
765.2
765.2
Stable
Korea
9.3
10.0
14.2
14.4
Increasing
Mongolia
---
---
3.0
0
Myanmar
7.8
7.8
7.2
0
Stable
Nepal
---
---
4.8
0
Philippines
59.7
89.8
221.4
157.9
Increasing
Singapore
---
---
127.4
127.4
No report until 2001
Taiwan
97.8
421.0
423.3
423.6
Stable
Thailand
77.4
77.0
83.6
84.0
Stable
Totals
1671.0
2086.8
2624.9
2996.6
=US$35.4 Billion $100.6 Billion
This Table does not include Indonesia and Malaysia which are in the Muslim Bloc above. China now dominates Asia with India growing quickly. Both nations are adding to their Gold reserves and will continue to do so. Japan, which has the largest Asian economy, has been in and out of recession for 15 years now. Given this and especially the ultra low interest rates, I find it hard to believe Japan has retained all the Gold it had in 1980 but that’s what they claim. Taiwan added Gold until 1990 and then stopped. We know that thousands of tonnes of Gold have been leased but we do not know by whom. Japan and Taiwan would be good candidates.
As we all know India has recently added 200 tonnes to its Reserves which now total 557.7 tonnes.
Europe Bloc Reserves in Tonnes

1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Austria
656.6
634.3
307.5
280.0
Decreasing
Belgium
1063.1
940.3
257.8
227.5
Decreasing
Denmark
50.7
51.3
66.5
66.5
Stable
European Central B
---
---
766.9
501.4
European Union
2663.3
2909.5
---
--
Distributed
Finland
30.7
62.3
49.1
49.1
Decreasing
France
2545.8
2545.8
2977.8
2445.1
Stable
Germany
2960.5
2960.5
3433.2
3408.3
Possibly encumbered
Greece
119.3
105.8
107.7
112.4
Stable
Ireland
11.1
11.2
5.5
5.5
Decrease
Italy
2073.7
2073.7
2451.8
2451.8
Stable
Luxembourg
14.2
10.7
2.3
2.3
Decreasing
Netherlands
1366.7
1366.7
767.5
612.5
Decreasing
Portugal
689.6
492.4
462.3
382.5
Probably encumbered
Spain
454.3
485.6
523.3
281.6
Stable
Norway
36.8
36.8
0.0
0.0
Not listed
Sweden
188.8
188.8
170.4
131.0
Small Decrease
Switzerland
2590.3
2590.3
1332.1
1040.1
Done selling
Totals
17515.5
17466.0
13681.7
11997.6
=US$184.2 Billion US$402.7 B
Here we have the Challenger. The Europeans wants the Euro to be a Reserve Currency. The Euro has some Gold backing. Europeans own almost half the Official Gold in the whole world. During the last 20 years, while the Euro project was in its formative stage this Bloc sold over 4400 tonnes of Gold. This stabilized the US dominated system. However, the Europeans are now claiming they will sell very little Gold going forward.
They want their portion of the Tribute mentioned above increased.
USA Bloc Reserves in Tonnes
1980
1990
2005
Sept 09
Comment
Australia
246.7
246.7
79.7
79.9
Decreasing
Brazil
58.3
142.1
13.8
33.6
Decreasing
Canada
652.6
459.2
3.4
3.4
Almost gone
Chile
53.0
57.8
0.2
.2
Almost gone
Columbia
86.7
19.5
10.2
6.9
Decreasing
Israel
37.1
26.1
0.0
0.0
All gone
Jordan
31.8
23.3
12.8
12.8
Decreasing
Mexico
64.1
28.6
4.2
8.1
Almost gone
Oman
6.5
9.0
0.0
0.0
All gone
Qatar
14.8
25.9
1.3
12.4
Almost gone
South Africa
377.9
127.2
123.9
124.8
Possibly no longer in Bloc
United Arab Emir
17.9
24.8
0.0
0.0
All gone
United Kingdom
585.9
589.1
312.2
310.3
Decreasing
United States
8221.2
8146.2
8136.2
8133.5
Deep Storage Gold
Uruguay
106.4
74.5
0.3
.3
All gone
Total
10560.9
10000.0
8698.2
8726.2
=US$117.4 Billion $292.9 Billion
Finally we come to the USA Bloc. This is an amazing Table. All of America’s closest allies are SOLD OUT. Australia claims to have 80 tonnes that may be encumbered. The UK may still have 312 tonnes but, assuming it isn’t already encumbered, this Gold may be required to obtain currency union with the Euro zone.
The key figure of course is the American Deep Storage Gold. If that Gold does not exist or is encumbered then the USA bloc is broke!
Conclusion:
For decades many nations were content to store their Gold Reserves in the three great global financial centers in the USA, the UK and Switzerland. This Gold was in the physical possession of the host countries that were responsible for the safety and integrity of the Gold bars. At the same time we have strong circumstantial evidence that thousands of tonnes of Official Gold have been sold in a desperate attempt to save the Dollar based monetary system. What we do not know is whose Gold was sold.
Over the last few months, despite a record Gold price, the Gold ETFs have been unable to exceed their record holdings established when Gold previously broke through the $1000 mark. One possible explanation for this non-confirmation of the Gold move is the doubt many investors have that the ETFs actually possess the Gold they say they have. These investors want physical possession.
Are foreign Central Bankers now questioning the wisdom of storing their Gold Reserves overseas? If not they should because when it comes to Gold it’s all about possession, possession, possession.
Cheers from Auckland,
Ed Wener
ed.na@xtra.co.nz



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:23, édité 1 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Ven 18 Juin 2010 - 22:42

stocks d'or des Banques Centrales / statistiques à juin 2010





le wgc vient de sortir les chiffres juin 2010

lien wgc ( gratuit mais avec une inscription au site

par rapport à mars 2010 ==>

russie : + 27.6 T
vénézuela :
3.10 T
philippines : +10.3 T
et surtout arabie saoudite : +180 T !! , mais il parait que c'est pas une augmentation des réserves mais un ajustement comptable .. lol

pendant ce temps là , le fmi vend 38 t
et les banques de l'eurosystéme à peine 1.8 T..DEPUIS SEPT 2009




voir commentaires sur
http://www.zerohedge.com/article/imf-sells-385-
tonnes-gold-q2-saudi-holdings-higher-180-tonnes


et également chez Jesse, cliquez ici

Avec les tableaux récapitulatifs achat et vente depuis 2000



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:25, édité 1 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par g.sandro Ven 18 Juin 2010 - 23:06

Genre, la Chine, qui est sur un rythme moyen de 10 tonnes d'or en plus par mois (30 tonnes en plus par trimestre) n'aurait donc absolument pas acheté or en 3 mois



Silver is king, Go Gold !
© G.Sandro Forum Argent Or, pas de copier collé, faire un lien vers ce post
Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


   g.sandro

  Captain
 Captain

  avatar

  Inscription :   04/02/2005
  Messages :   12399

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Mer 23 Juin 2010 - 19:06

lol Sandro ..
en dehors du fait que les statistiques du WGC sont prises une fois de plus en défaut... ( 2eme fois avec la chine ).. et sans parler du double comptage de l'or prété .

un papier interessant sur le doublement "inopiné" des réserves d'or de l'arabie saoudite .
d'apres l'auteur, l'arabie saoudite, à l'instar des pays producteurs de pétrole, accumulerait et achéterait de l'or à travers ses fonds souverains.. une façon d'opérer en toute discrétion ..
si c'est le cas.. le petit jeu du comex et du lbma, ne fera pas longtemps le poids ..

on retiendra le chiffre de 425 T d'or : achat NET des banques centrales
pour 2009
... en données brutes, c'est bien d'avantage notamment avec les 200 T d'or et quelques vendues par le fmi
http://www.resourceinvestor.com/News/2010/6/Pages/Looking-Behind-the-Saudi-Gold-Holdings-Increase.aspx



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:31, édité 1 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par g.sandro Jeu 24 Juin 2010 - 1:38

Absolument



Silver is king, Go Gold !
© G.Sandro Forum Argent Or, pas de copier collé, faire un lien vers ce post
Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


   g.sandro

  Captain
 Captain

  avatar

  Inscription :   04/02/2005
  Messages :   12399

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Dim 26 Sep 2010 - 17:34

le wgc encore une fois pris en faute sur ses statistiques des réserves d'or des Banques Centrales..
la dernière fois, c'était pour les réserves d'or chinoises ( sous estimation )

et voila que l'arabie saoudite conteste avoir fait de nouvelles réserves d'or, en 2010 , contrairement à ce qu'indique le WGC..



bien évidemment, on comprendra que les uns ( banques centrales occidentales ) ont avantage à surestimer leurs stocks d'or .. tandis que les autres ( bc extrémes orientales ) ont avantage à les sousestimer ..
et le wgc qui nage royalement la dedans .. et présente ses statistiques de réserves d'or, comme incontournables et officielles ..


**************************
How many other nations are misreporting gold reserves?


Submitted by cpowell on Sun, 2010-09-26 14:40. Section: Daily Dispatches
Gold being a strategic weapon, why should ANY official data about it be believed?
* * *
Saudi 'Did Not Buy New Gold Reserves in 2010'
From Reuters
via Trade Arabia, Manama, Bahrain
Sunday, September 26, 2010

http://www.tradearabia.com/news/newsdetails.asp?Sn=ECO&artid=186343

RIYADH, Saudi Arabia -- Saudi Arabia did not buy new gold reserves in 2010 despite data from the World Gold Council that showed the kingdom had doubled its reserves during the first quarter, the central bank governor said on Sunday.
"We did not buy new gold. This was just a merge and reclassifying assets. This gold was under different accounts and was brought under one account,' Muhammad al-Jasser told Reuters, declining to give more details.
In June, the WGC data indicated that Saudi Arabia lifted its reported reserves to 322.9 tonnes from 143 tonnes, making it the world's 16th largest holder of gold.
Gold prices have risen more than 15 per cent this year to record highs as concern over sovereign and financial market risk, low interest rates and fears of inflation further down the line boosted investment in the precious metal.



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook


Dernière édition par marie le Mer 5 Oct 2011 - 22:35, édité 3 fois

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Lun 4 Oct 2010 - 0:09

les bc ont''elles perdu le controle du prix de l'or ?
la réponse est oui .. avec en prime un historique depuis la présidence de Roosvelt, en passant par la signature du 1er washington agreement

http://news.goldseek.com/GoldForecaster/1285981200.php

et elles ne sont pas prétes de le retrouver ..


sans compter un point important qui n'est pas évoqué dans l'artcle ..

les bullions banks sont t'elles aussi en passe de perdre le controle des prix , le systéme des réserves fractionnaires de LBMA où on s'échange 45 fois ( à minima ) la même once est en train de montrer ses limites



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Mar 22 Mar 2011 - 15:34

voila t'il pas que le patron du GFMS, reconnait lui même que les statistiques officielles des réserves d'or des BC sont erronnées ..

mais c'est pas de la manipulation, hein .. juste une erreur comptable.
Les achats d'or par les BC seraient sousestimés d'au moins 10%, seulement 10%, il en est certain? ou c'est ce qu'il espére?
on vient encore de voir à quel point, ils souestiment tout ça, avec le doublement des réserves d'or de l'iran, passées à 300 T d'or



http://www.gata.org/node/9720

GFMS chief belatedly acknowledges that official gold data is no good


Submitted by cpowell on Mon, 2011-03-21 01:38. Section: Daily Dispatches
9:34p ET Sunday, March 20, 2011
Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:
From the Financial Times today, appended here, is confirmation from a gold establishment source of what GATA, the organization of supposedly radical loonies, has been saying for a long time: The official data about central bank gold reserves is bogus and often simply disinformation. (See http://www.gata.org/node/9545.)
The Financial Times reviewed diplomatic cables obtained by Wikileaks and discovered that quite a few central banks lately have been interested in getting gold quietly. The newspaper quotes a leading respectable, the executive chairman of the precious metals consultancy GFMS, Philip Klapwijk, as acknowledging: "The totality of central bank reserves is not what is reported to the International Monetary Fund. There's probably another 10 per cent on top of that."
Klapwijk must hope that the totality is only 10 percent. Why didn't he tell his clients and the world before now that the official gold data wasn't any good?
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
* * *
Iran Bought Gold to Cut Dollar Exposure
By Jack Farchy
Financial Times, London
Sunday, March 20, 2011
http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/cc350008-5325-11e0-86e6-00144feab49a.html
Iran has bought large amounts of gold in the international market, according to a senior Bank of England official, in a sign of how growing political pressure has driven Tehran to reduce its exposure to the US dollar.
Andrew Bailey, head of banking at the Bank of England, told an American official that the central bank had observed "significant moves by Iran to purchase gold," according to a US diplomatic cable obtained by WikiLeaks and seen by the Financial Times.
Mr. Bailey said the gold buying "was an attempt by Iran to protect its reserves from risk of seizure."
Market observers believe Tehran has been one of the biggest buyers of bullion over the past decade after China, Russia, and India, and is among the 20 largest holders of gold reserves.


They estimate that it holds more than 300 tonnes of gold, up from 168.4 tonnes in 1996, the date of the most recent International Monetary Fund data.
The cable, dated June 2006, is the first official confirmation of Tehran's buying.
Last year central banks became net buyers of bullion after 22 years of large sales, helping drive gold prices to all-time nominal highs. Trades by central banks are often kept secret.
Bankers said other Middle Eastern countries had also been quietly adding to gold holdings to diversify away from the dollar amid political tensions and volatility in currency markets.
"The totality of central bank reserves is not what is reported to the IMF," said Philip Klapwijk, executive chairman of GFMS, a precious metals consultancy. "There's probably another 10 per cent on top of that."
Cables obtained by WikiLeaks cite Jordan's prime minister as saying the central bank was "instructed to increase its holdings" of gold, and a Qatar Investment Authority official as saying the QIA was interested in buying gold and silver.
"There is no question some Middle Eastern countries are very interested in buying gold," said George Milling-Stanley, head of government affairs at the mining industry-backed World Gold Council.
In the past two months, the political unrest in the Middle East has helped propel gold to a record price of $1,444.40 a troy ounce.
The Bank of England declined to comment on the cables but did not dispute their contents. The central banks of Iran and Jordan and the QIA did not respond to requests for comment.



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MessageRe: Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
par marie Jeu 14 Juil 2011 - 23:57

comme on l'avait vu sur une autre file, les achats d'or des banques centrales s'accélérent

la tendance continue et s'amplifie encore sur le 1er semestre 2011, puisque sur les 6 premiers mois de 2011, les BC ont acheté autant d'or que sur toute l'année 2010

selon GFMS les BC ont acheté 73 tonnes d'or en 2010 , tandis qu'elles vendaient encore de l'or en 2009 ( 34 T ) et en 2008 ( 235 T)

l'article de reuters ne précise pas le montant acheté pour 1er semestre 2011, on sait donc, en tout cas, que c'est supérieur à 73 Tonnes d'or

je précise également que ces chiffres sont bien le solde net des achats et ventes d'or des BC, et que ce solde est passé positif depuis mi 2009 ... y compris avec les mouvements des BC "européennes" signataires du WAG

bref et contrairement à ce que serine, en bon banquier central, BB, les BC agissent conformément à ce qu'elles pensent vraiment : l'or, c'est la monnaie

*******************************

Cenbanks' H1 gold buying surpasses 2010 total-WGC
* Total cenbank H1 net gold buying exceeded last year's
* Cenbank interest seen structural shift, not temporary
* Gold Q2 volatility at 13.4 pct, below 20-yr avg 15.8 pct
NEW YORK, July 14 (Reuters) - Central banks have bought more gold in the first half of this year than in all of 2010 as a long-anticipated reversal in so-called "official sector" sales gathers pace, a gold group reported on Thursday.
The World Gold Council provided no specific figures, but the rise will be little surprise after the so-called "official sector" became net buyers of bullion last year for the first time in two decades as a means to diversify their dollar holdings, a trend that has aided a long price rally.
"It was not a sudden shift. It was a trend that was gathering in pace as Europeans were starting to sell less and emerging markets and developing nations were starting to acquire more," Juan Carlos Artigas, WGC's investment research manager, said prior to the release of its quarterly Gold Investment Digest.
Mexico has led the charge this year in ramping up its gold reserves, buying over $4 billion of bullion in early May, while the International Monetary Fund has ended a one-year effort to sell down its stocks at the end of last year.
Global central banks as a whole bought 73 tonnes of gold in 2010, according to metals research firm GFMS Ltd, which has not released figures for this year. Net official-sector sales were 34 tonnes in 2009 and 235 tonnes in 2008.
Renewed central banks' interest in gold have powered the metal's record rally in the past few years, as lingering economic uncertainties and market stimulus by policymakers increased bullion's appeal as an alternative investment.
Central banks as a group became net buyers for the first time in the second quarter of 2008. On a yearly basis, official-sector buying swung to positive in 2010, the first time in more than two decades.
"In the same way, investors look to diversify their portfolios and find a way to manage risks effectively, gold has been one of the choices with central bankers especially in developing economies to create that balance," Artigas said.
Gold's average volatility was 13.4 percent for the second quarter, well below its long-term 20-year average of 15.8 percent, according to the WGC report.
WGC is a trade group funded by gold mining companies to spur bullion demand. It also sponsors SPDR Gold Trust , the world's largest gold-backed ETF which the group helped launch in 2004.
Artigas said that the positive trend of official-sector buying will likely continue in the near future.
"We believe that as a whole, central bank net buying is aresult of the structural shift in reserve asset management," he said.



© Marie Forum Argent Or. reproduction interdite : pas de copier-coller. Faites un lien vers ce post. Suivez Hardinvestor sur Twitter et sur Facebook

   marie

  Skipper
 Skipper

  avatar

  Inscription :   05/02/2005
  Messages :   19748

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Réserves d'or des banques centrales / statistiques annuelles
Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Revenir en haut


Page 1 sur 2Aller à la page : 1, 2  Suivant
Permission de ce forum:Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Hardinvestor :: Argent - Or - Monnaie - Géopolitique / Forums publics :: Forum Or, Argent, Métaux précieux-
Sauter vers:




cours de l’or en dollar   cours de l’argent en dollar   cours du Hui   cours de l’or en euro   cours de l’argent en euro   ratio or argent